Get started14 Southwick Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 14 Southwick Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £781
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 August 2021Most recent
£85,000
+16.4%over 2 years19 December 2018
£73,000
-7.6%over 11 years25 May 2007
£79,000
+129.0%over 3 years28 January 2004
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PA: £75,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.