Get started16 Southwick Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 54.7% above the 2025 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £75,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 16 Southwick Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
16 Southwick Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £779
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£75,000
+36.4%over 6 years30 November 2018
£55,000
+10.0%over 8 years12 May 2010
£50,000
+100.4%over 7 years8 November 2002
£24,950
-9.3%over 1 year17 November 2000
£27,500
+71.9%3 August 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PA: £79,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 14 years
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.