Get started43 Parkside Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 558 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 387% above the 1999 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm.
43 Parkside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
43 Parkside Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Parkside Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£444
Street avg £980
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 October 1999Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NY: £50,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 5NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB