Get started7 Parkside Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 139.1% above the 2025 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £46,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 7 Parkside Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £966
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

15 April 2025Most recent
£46,000
+3.4%over 8 months29 August 2024
£44,500
+122.5%over 20 years28 October 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NY: £58,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.