Get started27 Parkside Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
27 Parkside Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £932
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£78,000
+60.8%over 2 years7 October 2020
£48,500
+38.6%over 1 year1 May 2019
£35,000
+52.2%over 16 years20 December 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NY: £50,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.