Get started35 Parkside Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 84.7% above the 2021 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £59,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Parkside Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.5% per year over 1 year.
£59,000
Growth on file: 25.5% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 35 Parkside Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £951
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£59,000
+25.5%7 October 2020
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NY: £50,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB