Get started10 Hampden Grove is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 33.7% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
10 Hampden Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 4 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 10 Hampden Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £824
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

19 January 2007Most recent
£86,000
+16.2%over 1 year28 February 2005
£74,000
+17.5%24 September 2004
£63,000
+19.0%over 1 year26 March 2003
£52,950
+6.0%22 November 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LL: £81,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.