Get started9 Hampden Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 60.5% above the 2017 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
9 Hampden Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £826
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£81,000
-3.4%over 2 years1 May 2015
£83,887
+6.3%over 4 years4 February 2011
£78,950
+229.0%over 10 years9 November 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LL: £80,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.