Get started3 Hampden Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 47.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £91,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 3 Hampden Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £784
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£91,000
-2.9%over 12 years28 May 2008
£93,750
+193.0%over 5 years9 August 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LL: £80,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.