Get started518 Old Chester Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £134,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
518 Old Chester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 518 Old Chester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £902
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£134,000
+41.1%over 7 years17 March 2015
£95,000
-35.4%over 7 years23 January 2008
£147,000
+83.8%over 1 year12 May 2006
£80,000
+42.9%over 2 years23 January 2004
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PF: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.