Get started546 Old Chester Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 27.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
546 Old Chester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 546 Old Chester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,173
Street avg £876
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£115,000
+91.7%over 6 years14 March 2016
£60,000
+13.2%over 13 years20 February 2003
£53,000
+202.9%over 3 years10 May 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PF: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.