Get started11 Briarswood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 34.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £117,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 11 Briarswood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£117,500
-6.0%over 11 years23 February 2007
£125,000
+160.7%over 6 years20 April 2000
£47,950
+6.6%over 1 year8 January 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4LZ: £146,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 4RT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.