Get started16 Briarswood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £173,000. At 76 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Briarswood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 16 Briarswood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 June 2025Most recent
£173,000
+28.1%over 6 years21 June 2018
£135,000
+1.5%over 12 years16 June 2006
£133,000
+13.7%over 2 years4 February 2004
£117,000
+127.2%over 6 years26 September 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4LZ: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH42 4NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.