Get started39 St Pauls Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Price for 39 St Pauls Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 39 St Pauls Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£128,000
+39.1%over 5 years9 April 2018
£92,000
+48.4%over 14 years31 July 2003
£62,000
+55.0%over 8 months27 November 2002
£40,000
+50.9%over 8 months26 March 2002
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XL: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.