Get started35 St Pauls Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £150,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 35 St Pauls Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 35 St Pauls Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£150,000
+72.4%over 5 years22 November 2019
£87,000
+102.3%over 17 years26 July 2002
£43,000
+44.5%over 3 years29 January 1999
£29,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XL: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.