Get started3 St Pauls Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 18.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 St Pauls Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
3 St Pauls Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£123,000
+7.9%over 3 years18 November 2020
£114,000
+47.1%over 10 years1 October 2010
£77,500
+181.8%over 14 years8 December 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XL: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.