Get started24 St Pauls Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 684 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £140,000.
24 St Pauls Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
24 St Pauls Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor side extension to provide additional bedroom.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
24 St Pauls Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£140,000
+60.9%over 16 years29 June 2007
£87,000
+35.9%over 3 years26 April 2004
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XL: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.