Get started8 Larch Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 70.1% above the 2022 sale of £65,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £65,250 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Larch Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£65,250
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Larch Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£847
Street avg £4,884
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£65,250
+33.2%over 15 years21 June 2006
£49,000
+108.5%over 3 years22 April 2003
£23,500
+46.9%over 4 years30 October 1998
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JQ: £82,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.