Get started46 Larch Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 560.8% above the 1999 sale of £16,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 64.8% below the postcode norm.
46 Larch Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
46 Larch Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 46 Larch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£223
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 August 1999Most recent
£16,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JQ: £82,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB