Get started42 Larch Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 70.8% above the 2020 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Larch Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 42 Larch Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £4,884
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2020Most recent
£65,000
-29.0%over 14 years5 August 2005
£91,500
+112.8%over 1 year2 August 2004
£43,000
+160.8%over 7 years30 June 1997
£16,486
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JQ: £82,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.