Get started25 Larch Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 125.5% above the 2025 sale of £47,000. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £47,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
25 Larch Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
25 Larch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£627
Street avg £881
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£47,000
-17.5%over 19 years8 May 2006
£57,000
+23.9%over 2 years9 March 2004
£46,000
+64.3%over 9 months20 June 2003
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JG: £51,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.