Get started15 Larch Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 81% above the 2024 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £63,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Larch Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
15 Larch Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £865
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2024Most recent
£63,000
-31.7%15 April 2024
£92,214
+41.9%over 16 years10 August 2007
£65,000
+80.6%over 2 years4 July 2005
£36,000
+50.3%over 3 years30 July 2001
£23,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JG: £51,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH42 0HY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.