Get started72 Willmer Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 25.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £121,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 72 Willmer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £725
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£121,000
+42.4%over 19 years4 March 2005
£84,950
+192.9%over 2 years4 April 2002
£29,000
-19.4%4 April 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH42 0JG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.