Get started44 Willmer Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 195.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £125,000.
44 Willmer Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 Willmer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £717
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£125,000
+66.7%over 9 years18 June 2015
£75,000
-18.5%over 4 years17 November 2010
£92,000
+187.5%over 11 years30 September 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.