Get started40 Willmer Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 34.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
40 Willmer Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 13 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 40 Willmer Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £730
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2009Most recent
£92,500
+330.2%over 13 years26 July 1996
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £121,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB