Get started24 Willmer Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 67.1% above the 2016 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
24 Willmer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Willmer Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 24 Willmer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£802
Street avg £736
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2016Most recent
£85,000
+129.7%over 13 years10 October 2002
£37,000
+25.6%over 7 years12 January 1995
£29,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £121,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.