Get started12 Cannon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 31.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £302,500 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Cannon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
12 Cannon Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
12 Cannon Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 12 Cannon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed replacement of existing conservatory with rear single storey extension. Alterations to rear elevation external windows.
29 November 2019Most recent
£302,500
+8.0%over 7 years26 October 2012
£280,000
+40.0%over 9 years16 May 2003
£199,950
+135.2%over 6 years24 May 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9PG: £412,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH4 9PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.