Get started15 Mallory Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2022 for £330,555. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 15 Mallory Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£330,555
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Mallory Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£330,555
+78.7%over 19 years27 February 2003
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NP: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH4 9PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB