Get started21 Bennetts Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 934 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 33.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Bennetts Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
21 Bennetts Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Demolition of existing single storey side extension and replacement with new enlarged single storey side extension to provide for two bedrooms
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Bennetts Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
29 January 2021Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AR: £295,000 (2024–2016).
11 Bennetts Lane Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
Kyon Bennetts Lane Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2021
19 Bennetts Lane Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Apr 2017
26 Bennetts Lane Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2016
23 Bennetts Lane Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jan 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH4 9PG