Get started54 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2022 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
54 Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£320,000
-11.1%over 14 years7 September 2007
£360,000
+111.8%over 3 years5 April 2004
£170,000
+78.9%over 3 years23 October 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AJ: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 9EX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.