Get started12 Belgrave Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 1128.5% above the 1995 sale of £16,280. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 85.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Belgrave Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,280
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Belgrave Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£206
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 October 1995Most recent
£16,280
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8TY: £174,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8NU
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB