Get started57 Beechwood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £246,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 57 Beechwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 57 Beechwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£246,500
+55.0%over 6 years8 December 2017
£159,000
+6.0%over 1 year19 August 2016
£150,000
+36.4%over 4 years27 January 2012
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8TN: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8LT
Stanley Park Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.