Get started7 Capeland Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £213,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7 Capeland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£213,000
+34.0%over 7 years16 June 2017
£159,000
+1.3%over 9 years11 February 2008
£156,950
+161.8%over 8 years1 March 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PU: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8EN
Boundary Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.