Get started2 Capeland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 91 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Capeland Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 2 Capeland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£225,000
+18.5%over 4 years31 March 2017
£189,950
+156.7%over 17 years1 October 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PU: £213,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 8DL
Boundary Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.