Get started5 Alun Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH4 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 26% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £334,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alun Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Alun Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,121
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2019Most recent
£334,000
+43.7%over 5 years21 June 2013
£232,500
+132.5%over 11 years29 June 2001
£100,000
+37.0%over 2 years13 July 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8HN: £342,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH4 8DX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.