Get started18 Alun Crescent is a detached house in Chester (CH4 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 58.7% above the 2015 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Alterations and conversion of existing garage into breakfast room and lobby workshop
18 Alun Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 1 year.
£223,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Alun Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£223,000
-2.6%25 February 2015
£228,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8HN: £342,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH4 8HN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB