Get started5 Carrick Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 138 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 26.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Carrick Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 5 Carrick Road.
5 Carrick Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Carrick Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Application for a non material amendment following a grant of planning permission 11/01181/FUL. Erection of a single storey rear extension, alteration to existing single storey roof, erection of glazed conservatory, addition of solar panels
24 August 2010Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8AN: £745,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH4 8DX
Earlsway — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Catholic High School, Chester. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB