Get started31 Carrick Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £745,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Carrick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
External alteration to convert existing integral garage to bedroom
31 Carrick Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£745,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Carrick Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,435
Street avg £3,315
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

10 June 2025Most recent
£745,000
+696.8%over 27 years27 February 1998
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8AN: £665,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CH4 8DX
Earlsway — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Catholic High School, Chester. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB