Get started11 Carrick Road is a five-bedroom property in Chester (CH4 8AN). It has council tax band G.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
£676,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 6 years.
15 November 2006Most recent
£676,500
+96.1%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Demolition of conservatory and erection of single story extension to rear.
30 May 2000
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8AN: £745,000 (2025–2019).
CH4 8DX
Earlsway — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Catholic High School, Chester. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB