Get started20 Browns Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 10th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2022. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £134,000.
20 Browns Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
Windows to be replaced with white PVC-U white double glazed sash windows that will be identical in all respects other than the material to the existing windows
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brown's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£134,000
+58.1%over 15 years15 July 2002
£84,750
+22.9%over 2 years26 November 1999
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LW: £157,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.