Get started30 Browns Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 12th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £187,250 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Browns Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Replacement of existing windows with white PVC-U white double-glazed sash windows that will be identical in all respects other than the material
Latest sale on 30 Browns Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£187,250
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 30 Browns Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brown's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£187,250
+24.4%over 2 years6 April 2023
£150,500
+6.0%over 1 year14 May 2021
£142,000
-2.1%over 3 years4 May 2018
£145,000
+45.0%over 14 years14 February 2004
£100,000
+5.3%over 7 months22 July 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LW: £152,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.