Get started15 Percy Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 52.8% above the 2013 sale of £180,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
15 Percy Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

3 September 2013Most recent
£180,000
+5.9%over 3 years6 November 2009
£170,000
+70.9%over 7 years17 December 2001
£99,500
+77.7%over 4 years30 May 1997
£56,000
+14.3%over 2 years13 April 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7EY: £280,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.