Get started23 Percy Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £304,000.
23 Percy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 23 Percy Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£304,000
+78.8%over 11 years18 January 2013
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7EY: £240,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH4 7HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB