Get started3 Gala Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 43.9% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Gala Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
3 Gala Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 8 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 8 years.
3 Gala Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

23 November 2004Most recent
£126,500
+153.3%over 5 years26 March 1999
£49,950
+26.5%over 2 years27 September 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0TE: £165,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.