Get started4 Bretton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in December 2024. At 62 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Bretton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bretton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
30 April 2024
£210,000
+133.5%over 12 years25 November 2011
£89,950
+157.0%over 16 years14 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0RS: £120,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 0AU
Coronation Road — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.