Get started13 Gladstone Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,600 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 5 years.
£192,600
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 5 years.
13 Gladstone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coronation Road — bus stop.
25 February 2022Most recent
£192,600
+26.3%over 4 years9 June 2017
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0RN: £145,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH4 0FH