Get started20 Brookes Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 803 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 20.6% above the 2011 sale price.
20 Brookes Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2021
20 Brookes Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Brookes Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

21 January 2011Most recent
£156,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0RD: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 10 years
CH4 0SL
Shops — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB