Get started21 Brookes Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £211,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 21 Brookes Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 21 Brookes Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Floor insulation added or improved
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£211,000
+38.8%over 6 years16 November 2018
£152,000
+29.9%over 4 years19 November 2013
£117,000
+290.0%over 12 years25 May 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0RD: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.