Get started5 Colinwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 39.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Colinwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
5 Colinwood Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 79 (C)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£156,000
+18.2%over 11 years6 January 2006
£131,950
+22.7%over 2 years26 September 2003
£107,500
+36.9%over 1 year7 June 2002
£78,500
+45.4%over 2 years26 May 2000
£54,000
+40.3%over 2 years8 August 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in CH4 0RB: £134,500 (2015–2015).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CH4 0SB
Broughton Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.