Get startedFieldside Court is a semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Fieldside Court, where floor areas span 50–57 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 17.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Fieldside Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 8 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Fieldside Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Roundabout — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2005Most recent
£112,000
+103.6%over 3 years7 December 2001
£55,000
+37.5%over 3 years20 November 1998
£39,995
-2.5%over 1 year7 February 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0NP: £99,500 (2023–2018).
Fieldside Court Flat 5 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Nov 2023
Fieldside Court Flat 1 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Dec 2020
25a Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Mar 2019
Fieldside Court Flat 4 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Jul 2018
Fieldside Court Flat 3 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH4 0BJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.